Shopping Cart

BLACK FRIDAY SALE, 12% OFF CODE: BlackFriday

Privacy Policy

BY USING THE SITES, YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TO OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES STATED BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITES.

Scope

This privacy policy applies to FuryRC.com and FuryRC websites, services, applications and products that store, process, and/or transmit personal data as defined below.

Choice and Consent

As the owner of your personal information, you have several choices available when it comes to information about you:

Limit the amount of Personal Data provided to FuryRC: If you have a personal or business relationship with FuryRC, you have the right to limit the types of personal data we store, process, and/or transmit. If you limit the types of personal data, this may result in our inability to fully process your data and provide the services we offer. Certain rights relating to erasure, rectification, and portability of data for the GDPR are deemed in-scope for this privacy policy.
Opt-Out of Electronic Communications: You have the right opt out of receiving promotional messages from FuryRC. Even if you opt out of promotional messages, FuryRC may still send you additional messages relating to your account and other important information.
Privacy Policy: A Privacy Policy, and other affiliated initiatives and documentation, is an essential element of FuryRC’s commitment to ensuring the safety and security of customer data at all times. Protecting confidential data is paramount to our organization, and as such, we take security seriously, which means protecting the data provided to us from customers. You, as a customer, have certain rights that we, as a business, must adhere to, for which these rights are discussed within this Privacy Policy. Data security and privacy is not an option, rather, a strict requirement for many of today’s global laws and regulations, but also a best practice we employ throughout our entire organization. Simply stated, FuryRC takes data security and privacy seriously.

Scope of Laws

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the following rules, regulations, and/or legislative laws for which FuryRC is obligated to comply with.

Payment Card Industry Security Standards (PCI).
The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Introduction
These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of UK.

FuryRC needs to obtain, collect, and use certain types of information about individuals. Such information is often referred to as Personally Identifiable Information, a phrase which encompasses a wide-range of personal data types. For purposes of this policy, the term “personal data” is used to describe any type of data that obtained, collected, and used by FuryRC. As to whom the “personal data” is obtained from, this is often referred to as customers, clients, users, data subjects – phrases which encompass a wide-range of individuals. For purposes of this policy, the term “individual(s)” is used to describe any type of person for which “personal data” is obtained and collected from, and then subsequently used by FuryRC.

FuryRC is deeply committed to maintaining your trust and confidence, values your privacy and recognizes the sensitivity of your personal information, and will thus will always strive to protect the privacy of individuals. We have carefully crafted this Privacy Policy to address concerns you might have, and to assure you that if you give us personal information, we will treat it carefully and appropriately. This Privacy Policy does not pertain to information that is collected offline.

Purpose of Data Privacy Policy

The purpose of the Data Privacy Policy is to provide clarity, transparency, and accuracy regarding the collection and use of an individual’s personal data for which FuryRC may collect and use for processing.

Information Collected and Stored Automatically (Web Analytics Data)

When you visit a FuryRC site, we may store some or all of the following: The Internet address from which you access our site, date and time, the Internet address of the website from which you linked to our site, the name of the file or words you searched, items clicked on a page, and the browser and operating system used, and any other related information.

We use this information to measure the number of visitors to the various sections of our site, identify system performance or problem areas, to develop the site, analyze patterns of usage, and to make the site more useful. We do not use this information for associating search terms or patterns of site navigation with individual users.

Cookies

Cookies are commonly used to recognize your computer in the future. We use session cookies to serve technical purposes, such as providing seamless navigation through our site, allowing you to carry information across pages of our site, and avoid having to re-enter information. These cookies do not permanently record data and are not stored on your computer’s hard drive. Our session cookies are available only during an active browser session. When you close your browser, the session cookie disappears.

We also use persistent cookies to track the number of unique visitors to the site. Persistent Cookies help FuryRC recognize you as a unique visitor (using a number, you cannot be identified personally) when you return to our site. Persistent cookies help FuryRC tailor content to your interests and not repeatedly show you the same content.

Users can choose to disable cookies using their web browsers, which will not affect their ability to search for, review, and retrieve data on our site.

Information Collected and Stored Automatically (Personal Information)

Users may be required to provide personal information into various form fields, and/or for purposes of searching, retrieving, and downloading data from our site. If you choose to provide us with personal information, FuryRC will use appropriate security controls to help protect your personal data. Personal information which may be required when using various pages found on our site may include any of the following:

General Data Protection Regulation

“Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (i.e., a “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is essentially somebody that can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier via name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.”

Personally Identifiable Information (PII)

Full name, with all middle names (especially if the name is not common).
Any part of an individual’s name that is stored or displayed in conjunction with any of the subsequent listings of data and information deemed PII.
National Identification information, such as passports, visas, permanent residence cards, voting information, social security number , or any other type of unique identifier used on a national level.
Local and/or state, provincial, etc. information, such as driver’s licenses, vehicle registration and permit documents, or any other type of unique identifier used on a local and/or state, provincial level.
Digital Identifiers, such as IP addresses, usernames, passwords, etc.
Facial, fingerprint, iris and all other associated biometric information.
Date of Birth.
Place of Birth.
Medical records (i.e. protected health information (PHI) and electronically protected health information (ePHI), and all associated data and information contained (electronically or hard-copy) with the medical records. Also, genetic information, if applicable.
Criminal records.
Financial and Accounting records, such as banking, mortgage, revolving debt and tax information, along with credit and debit cards.
Educational information, such as classes taken, schedule, grades received, degrees confirmed, disciplinary actions, financial aid, student loans, etc.
Professional and occupational information, such as salary, tenure, etc.
Professional licenses, certifications, designations, etc.
Any other information deemed PII, but not listed above.
In summary, PII consists of both the data and information that is unique to an individual and the source of the applicable data and information. For example, a social security number is the “data and information” of PII and the social security card or anywhere the number is found, imprinted, stored, or kept is the “source” of PII.

Protected Health Information (PHI)

Additionally, a subset of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is that of Protected Health Information (PHI), which actually shares many similarities towards each other as to the types of data an information. Specifically, PHI contains the following list of eighteen “identifiers”:

Names.
All geographical identifiers smaller than a state.
Dates that directly relate to an individual (other than year).
Phone Numbers.
Fax Numbers.
Email Addresses.
Social Security Numbers.
Medical Record Numbers.
Health Insurance Beneficiary Numbers.
Account Numbers.
Certificate | License Numbers.
VIN, serial numbers, license plate numbers.
Device Identifiers and Serial Numbers.
Web Uniform Resource Locators (URLs)
Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.
Biometric Identifiers, such as finger, retinal and voice.
Full Face Photograph Images.
Any other unique identifying number, character, code, etc.

Personally Identifiable Financial Information (PIFI)

Another subset of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is Personally Identifiable Financial Information (PIFI). Specifically, PIFI is the following:

Any information: A consumer provides to obtain a financial product or service; about a consumer resulting from any transaction involving a financial product or service; or Otherwise obtained about a consumer in connection with providing a financial product or service. (www.ftc.gov).

Online Comments

Any comments you provide are categorized as public information. Such comments may also be made available online to the public with the name of the commenter but without the use of any email addresses, or any type of information defined as personal information.

Moderation of Comments and Posts

Our site allows individuals to post comments on discussion topics on various forums. We encourage you to share your thoughts as they relate to the topic being discussed, but please be advised that posts will be publicly visible; therefore, we utilize a moderation policy for ensuring posts are appropriate and not harmful to others. As such, we review and moderate posts according to our stated guidelines below. The views expressed in posts reflect those of the individual making the post, and are not intended to be viewed as and are not those of FuryRC.

FuryRC promotes public comments and posts for purposes of transparency in who we are, what we do, and the services we provide. However, courtesy and professionalism are to be used at all times by individuals. FuryRC reserves the right to block, hide, delete, or remove posts that:

Are deemed obscene, indecent, or profane language.
Contain threats, defamatory, or derogatory statements.
Invoke terroristic threats, promote violence, along with any other offensive material and any other content deemed unprofessional, unethical or that violates any local, state, or federal law or regulation.
Reveal Personal Information as described above in the Information Collected and Stored Automatically (Personal Information) section.
Contain information posted in violation of law, including libel, condoning or encouraging illegal activity, and revealing classified information, or posts that might affect the outcome of ongoing legal proceedings.
Promote or endorse services or products, including links to external commercial sites. (Note that non-commercial links that are relevant to the topic or another post are acceptable.)
Contain content that is completely off-topic, spam, or intended primarily to promote a link for purposes of link building.
Contain any other type of content deemed unprofessional, unethical or that violates any local, state, or federal law or regulation.
Unless you have clear permission to do so, please do not submit copyrighted, trademarked, or other proprietary, confidential, and/or sensitive non-public information. By submitting your posts or other work, you allow anyone viewing the discussion forum at https://FuryRC.com/ irrevocable permission to copy, distribute, make derivatives, display, or perform the poster’s work publicly and free-of-charge.

To protect your privacy, please do not include personal information that can be used to potentially identify you. FuryRC will review all posts in a timely manner, and will respond accordingly and take action for any posts that violate the above-stated conditions.

Browser Information Collected on the Website

Various elements of data sets may be collected to track the usefulness of certain actions and to ultimately improve the value of our site. FuryRC does not gather, request, record, require, collect, or track any type of Internet users’ personal information (as listed above)

Site Security

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the platform for which https://FuryRC.com/ resides on – commonly known as a “production environment”, utilizes a wide-range of software tools and programs to for the ultimate goal of ensuring its confidentiality, integrity, and availability (CIA) – a concept known as the CIA triad of information security. Tools which are currently in use, or are to be deployed if necessary for the security of https://FuryRC.com/ are to include, but are not limited to, the following:

Network Security and Network Monitoring: Tools that assist in securing the network for which https://FuryRC.com/ resides on. Such tools include network and perimeter firewalls, web application firewalls, routers, switches, intrusion detection systems, and other related tools.
Network Performance: Tools that assist in monitoring all aspects of https://FuryRC.com/, such as performance monitoring for website uptime, etc.
Other: Additionally, A variety of physical, electronic and procedural safeguards are implemented for helping ensure the safety and security of https://FuryRC.com/.
External Links

https://FuryRC.com/ may contain links to websites created and maintained by other

Children’s Privacy

https://FuryRC.com/ complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA imposes certain requirements on operators of websites or online services directed to children under 13 years of age, and on operators of other websites or online services that have actual knowledge that they are collecting personal information online from a child under 13 years of age. FuryRC does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. FuryRC does not knowingly contact children under 13. To be clear, we do not intend to solicit information of any kind from children under 13. It is possible that we may receive emails pertaining to children under 13. If this is the case and FuryRC is notified of this, as soon as the information is verified, parental consent will be immediately obtained or the email will be deleted from any services being offered and/or performed by https://FuryRC.com/.

https://FuryRC.com/ complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Specifically, the GDPR states the following, per Article 8:

Where point (a) of Article 6(1) applies, in relation to the offer of information society services directly to a child, the processing of the personal data of a child shall be lawful where the child is at least 16 years old. Where the child is below the age of 16 years, such processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that consent is given or authorized by the holder of parental responsibility over the child.

The controller shall make reasonable efforts to verify in such cases that consent is given or authorized by the holder of parental responsibility over the child, taking into consideration available technology.

Prohibitions

https://FuryRC.com/ will not create any type of reference or hyperlink to any other website that displays, promotes and/or exhibits any type of hate, bias, or discrimination. https://FuryRC.com/ thus reserves the right to deny or remove any reference or hyperlink that contains misleading information or unsubstantiated claims, or is determined to be in conflict with FuryRC’s policies, procedures, and practices.

Changes to this Policy

The https://FuryRC.com/ privacy policy is to be revised and updated as necessary for ensuring its adequacy and sufficiency. You are encouraged to visit this page often for the latest information and the effective date of any changes to such policy. If changes are made to this policy, a new https://FuryRC.com/ policy will be posted on our site, along with a corresponding data of change.

Free Shipping

Free Worldwide Shipping On FuryRC

Easy 30 Days Returns

30 Days Money Back Guarantee

Be Our Affiliates
100% Secure Checkout

PayPal / MasterCard / Visa